Home

Results 1 - 10 of 179,869 for elected. Search took 0.783 seconds.  
Sort by date/Sort by relevance
143 Morocco * Elected! 117 Mexico * Elected! 131 Senegal * Elected! (...) 128 Nigeria * Elected! 114 Canada * Elected! 124 Mali * Elected! (...) 97 France * Elected! 140 Cameroon * Elected! 95 Spain * Elected!
Language:English
Score: 648510.06 - https://www.itu.int/plenipoten...elections/results/council.html
Data Source: un
143 Morocco * Elected! 117 Mexico * Elected! 131 Senegal * Elected! (...) 128 Nigeria * Elected! 114 Canada * Elected! 124 Mali * Elected! (...) 97 France * Elected! 140 Cameroon * Elected! 95 Spain * Elected!
Language:English
Score: 648350.6 - https://www.itu.int/newsarchiv...elections/results/council.html
Data Source: un
Koffi Country: Côte d'Ivoire Elected to the RRB: 2010 ​ ​ A. Magenta Country: Italy Elected to the RRB: 2010 B. (...) Garg Country: India Elected to the RRB : 2006 R.W. Jones Country : Canada Elected to the RRB : 2006   ​ H. (...) Bajwa Country : Pakistan Elected to the RRB : 2001 H. Lebbadi Country : Morocco Elected to the RRB : 2002 ​ G.
Language:English
Score: 647625.44 - https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-R/c...ces/RRB/Pages/Composition.aspx
Data Source: un
Nancy Beteta, fax: 212-963-5935; e-mail: beteta@un.org 2 STATISTICAL COMMISSION (8 members to be elected) [4-year term beginning on 1 January 2006] (E/2005/9) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (3 members to be elected) Democratic Rep. of the Congo Mauritania South Africa EASTERN EUROPEAN STATES (1 member to be elected) Russian Federation LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (1 member to be elected) Jamaica WESTERN EUROPEAN AND OTHER STATES (3 members to be elected) Canada Finland France 3 COMMISSION ON POPULATION AND DEVELOPMENT (16 members to be elected) [4-year term beginning at the 1st meeting, in 2006, of the Commission's 40th session and expiring at the close of the Commission's 43rd session, in 2010 (E/2005/9/Corr.1) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (4 members to be elected) Gambia Sierra Leone South Africa Zambia ASIAN STATES (4 members to be elected) China India Lebanon Oman EASTERN EUROPEAN STATES (2 members to be elected) Russian Federation Ukraine LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (3 members to be elected) Jamaica Mexico Uruguay WESTERN EUROPEAN AND OTHER STATES (3 members to be elected) Sweden United States United Kingdom *** COMMISSION ON POPULATION AND DEVELOPMENT Postponed vacancy from previous elections ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (1 unfilled vacancy for a term beginning on the date of election and expiring at the close of the Commission's 41st session, in 2008) Haiti 4 COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS (15 members to be elected) [3-year term beginning on 1 January 2006] (E/2005/9) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (4 members to be elected) Botswana Cameroon Morocco Zimbabwe ASIAN STATES (3 members to be elected) Bangladesh China Japan EASTERN EUROPEAN STATES (1 member to be elected) Azerbaijan Latvia LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (3 members to be elected) Argentina Brazil Venezuela WESTERN EUROPEAN AND OTHER STATES (4 members to be elected) Australia Austria Germany United States 5 COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN (13 members to be elected) [4-year term beginning at the initial meeting, in 2006, of the Commission’s fifty-first session and expiring at the close of the Commission’s fifty-fourth session in 2010] (E/2005/9) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (5 members to be elected) Cameroon Djibouti Lesotho Togo Zambia ASIAN STATES (5 members to be elected) Indonesia Iran (Islamic Rep. of) Malaysia Republic of Korea United Arab Emirates LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (3 members to be elected) Brazil Ecuador Mexico 6 COMMISSION ON CRIME PREVENTION AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE (20 members to be elected) [3-year term beginning on 1 January 2006] (E/2005/9) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (8 members to be elected) Democratic Rep. of the Congo Comoros Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Namibia Niger Senegal Uganda ASIAN STATES (4 members to be elected) China Japan Pakistan Republic of Korea EASTERN EUROPEAN STATES (2 members to be elected) Armenia Russian Federation LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (3 members to be elected) Bolivia Chile Costa Rica WESTERN EUROPEAN AND OTHER STATES (3 members to be elected) Austria Germany Italy 7 COMMISSION ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT (16 members to be elected) [3-year term beginning at the organizational meeting, in 2006, of the Commission's fifteenth session and expiring at the close of the Commission's seventeenth session in 2009] (E/2005/9) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (4 members to be elected) Djibouti Senegal Sudan United Rep. of Tanzania ASIAN STATES (3 members to be elected) Indonesia Kuwait Republic of Korea EASTERN EUROPEAN STATES (2 members to be elected) Czech Republic Russian Federation LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (3 members to be elected) Antigua & Barbuda Chile Peru WESTERN EUROPEAN AND OTHER STATES (4 members to be elected) Australia Spain United Kingdom United States 8 COMMITTEE FOR PROGRAMME AND COORDINATION (20 members to be nominated) [3-year term beginning 1 January 2006] (E/2005/9/Add.2) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (4 members to be nominated) Benin Central African Rep. (...) Chokila Iyer (India) [Term begins on the date of election and expires on 31 December 2006] (E/2005/9/Add.8) NOMINEES Arundhati Ghose (India) - endorsed 14 EXECUTIVE BOARD OF THE UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN'S FUND (11 members to be elected) [3-year term beginning on 1 January 2006] (E/2005/9/Add.4) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (2 members to be elected) Burkina Faso Rwanda ASIAN STATES (2 members to be elected) Pakistan Republic of Korea EASTERN EUROPEAN STATES (1 member to be elected) Serbia & Montenegro LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (2 members to be elected) Colombia Guatemala WESTERN EUROPEAN AND OTHER STATES (4 members to be elected) Canada Denmark Spain United States 15 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE PROGRAMME OF THE UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES 2 members to be elected in accordance with General Assembly resolution 59/169 CANDIDATES Ghana Romania 16 EXECUTIVE BOARD OF THE UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME/ UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND (11 members to be elected) [3-year term beginning on 1 January 2006] (E/2005/9/Add.5) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (2 members to be elected) Algeria Benin ASIAN STATES (2 members to be elected) Bangladesh Pakistan EASTERN EUROPEAN STATES (1 member to be elected) Russian Federation LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (2 members to be elected) Ecuador Jamaica WESTERN EUROPEAN AND OTHER STATES (4 members to be elected) Japan New Zealand Norway United Kingdom In addition: Germany resigning its seat effective 1 January 2006; France endorsed to complete the term (expires 31 December 2006). Switzerland resigning its seat effective 1 January 2006; Canada endorsed to complete the term (expires 31 December 2007). 17 EXECUTIVE BOARD OF THE WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME (6 members to be elected) [3-year term beginning on 1 January 2006] (E/2005/9/Add.6) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED LIST A (African States) (1 member to be elected) Zimbabwe LIST B (Asian States) (1 member to be elected) Indonesia LIST C (Latin American and Caribbean States) (1 member to be elected) Mexico LIST D (Western European and other States) (2 members to be elected) Japan United Kingdom LIST E (Eastern European States) (1 member to be elected) Ukraine 18 PROGRAMME COORDINATION BOARD OF THE JOINT UN PROGRAMME ON HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) (5 members to be elected) [3-year term beginning on 1 January 2006] (E/2005/9/Add.7) ENDORSED NON-ENDORSED AFRICAN STATES (1 member to be elected) Democratic Rep. of the Congo ASIAN STATES (1 member to be elected) LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STATES (1 member to be elected) Grenada WESTERN EUROPEAN AND OTHER STATES (2 members to be elected) Finland Australia In addition: Canada resigning its seat effective 27 April 2005; Australia endorsed to complete the term (expiring on 31 December 2005).
Language:English
Score: 645179.44 - https://www.un.org/en/ecosoc/m...2005/docs/Candidates.chart.pdf
Data Source: un
Chapter 6 Chapter 6   Election Administration   Why focus on election administration and women’s participation?   Elections are usually administered and supervised by election management bodies, also commonly known as election commissions, which have broad powers to implement election laws, issue regulations, adjudicate complaints, and oversee the process of campaigning, voting and counting. (...) Types of election administration   Election management bodies are organized in a number of different ways.
Language:English
Score: 644454.8 - https://www.un.org/womenwatch/...i/wps/publication/Chapter6.htm
Data Source: un
Chapter 7 Chapter 7   Election Observation   Why observe elections?   Election observation is a valuable tool for improving the quality of elections. (...) There are many practical issues to consider before deciding whether and how to observe an election:   ·          Does the election law make provision for observers? (...) Comprehensive observation therefore requires a careful look at the entire pre-election period and post-election developments, as well as what happens on election day.
Language:English
Score: 644066.6 - https://www.un.org/womenwatch/...i/wps/publication/Chapter7.htm
Data Source: un
Microsoft Word - 1-9-05 PALESTINIAN ELECTION PRELIMINARY STATEMENT.doc PRELIMINARY STATEMENT OF THE NDI INTERNATIONAL ELECTION OBSERVER DELEGATION TO THE JANUARY 9, 2005 PALESTINIAN PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION Jerusalem, January 10, 2005 This preliminary statement is offered by the National Democratic Institute’s international election observer delegation to the January 9, 2005 Palestinian presidential election. (...) NDI and The Carter Center jointly organized an international election observation mission for the 1996 Palestinian elections. (...) The legal framework for the election was provided by the Basic Law and the Palestinian Election Law.
Language:English
Score: 643160.25 - https://www.un.org/unispal/wp-...iminary%20statement1012005.pdf
Data Source: un
In Tanzania, election results may be challenged by issuing legal proceedings known as ‘election petitions.’ (...) In Tanzania, election results may be challenged by issuing legal proceedings known as ‘election petitions.’ (...) Rule 8(1), (3), (4) of the National Elections (Election Petitions) Rules GN 447 of 2010; Registrars (DRs) for High Court and “court” (RM i/c or DRM i/c) for Councilor election petition. 3.
Language:English
Score: 643129.44 - https://www.undp.org/sites/g/f...ice--and-Procedure--Manual.pdf
Data Source: un
AATO Election of Council Members… Cont  Council elections will be presided over by an election officer. (...) AATO Election of Council President and Vice President AATO Election of Council President and Vice President The Council will elect a President and Vice President from among its members for one term of three years. (...) Thank you for your kind attention AATO COUNCIL ELECTION PROCEDURE AATO Election of Council Members AATO Election of Council Members… Cont AATO Election of Council Members… Cont AATO Election of Council President and Vice President AATO Election of Council President and Vice President AATO Election of Council President and Vice President… Cont Slide Number 8
Language:English
Score: 642842.24 - https://www.icao.int/safety/af...0ON%20Election%20Procedure.pdf
Data Source: un
PLC elections - Preliminary statement of NDI/Carter Center Intl. (...) This was reinforced by the professional and impartial performance of election officials.  Through the high turnout in these elections and in the 2005 presidential election, as well as the notable participation in five rounds of municipal elections over the last year, Palestinians have clearly demonstrated a commitment to democratic elections. (...) The legal framework for the PLC elections was provided by the Basic Law and the Election Law.
Language:English
Score: 642747.9 - https://www.un.org/unispal/document/auto-insert-194654/
Data Source: un